The 4th Steelie Award winners announced at worldsteel-47 in São Paulo

Next Post
Previous Post

worldsteel_worldsteel-logo2São Paulo, 09 October 2013 – the World Steel Association (worldsteel) hosted its fourth Steel Awards ceremony at the farewell dinner to close the 47th annual steel industry conference. The trophies, known as Steelies, were awarded in eight categories.

The categories, nominations and winners were:

1.  Steel Industry website of the year: voestalpine

(Final nominations: ArcelorMittal, Gerdau, SSAB, Tata Steel, voestalpine)

2.  worldsteel activity of the year: Finance and Administration

(Final nominations: Finance and Administration Department for sufficient costs savings, TECO for Maintenance and Reliability benchmarking process, WorldAutoSteel for a successful start to replace tailpipe emission measurement by LCA measures in both EU and USA)

3.  Innovation of the year: ArcelorMittal Dofasco

(Final nominations: Arcelormittal Dofasco- KOBM automated steelmaking process, Ezz Steel for doubling the average life of copper mould tubes, NatSteel for application of Organic Rankine Cycle power generation from waste heat, Ternium for improved refectories life by managing use of external scrap)

4.  Excellence in sustainability: ArcelorMittal

(Final nominations: ArcelorMittal for Sustain our Great Lakes (SOGL), China Steel Corporation for Green Transportation programme, Gerdau for Let’s Clean Rapa Nui! (Easter Island))

5.  Excellence in Life Cycle Assessment: BlueScope

(Final nominations: ArcelorMittal for steel as the sustainable material of choice in the automotive sector, BlueScope for improving environmental sustainability of its product range: Next generation SINCALUME steel AM125, Outokumpu for long-term work to promote life cycle thinking, Ruukki for use of LCA in energy efficient products, Tata Steel for new product development sustainability assessment tool)

6.  Excellence in education and training: Tenaris

(Final nominations: Gerdau, Severstal, Tenaris, Tata Steel Europe, ThyssenKrupp Steel Europe)

7.  Journalist of the year: Henry Cooke

(Final nominations: Vera Blei, Metal Bulletin, Henry Cooke, Platts, John Miller, WSJ, Tim Smith,  Steel Times International, Ming Zhang, China Metallurgical News)

8.  Industry communicator of the year: Tom Gibson

(Final nominations: Ugur Dalbeler, Colakoglu Metalurji, Tom Gibson, AISI, André Gerdau Johannpeter, Gerdau, Alexey Mordashov, Severstal, Daniel Novegil, Ternium)

The Steelies winners were selected through nominations by member companies to the relevant worldsteel committees followed by final selection by expert panels. Journalist of the year and communicator of the year were selected by direct vote.

For More Information: www.worldsteel.org

10153756303_605ef028a4_o 10167029934_8ca9d6322c_k 10167057994_b3761bffa8_k 10167210066_c02f4333e1_k 10167221206_c3ca90d618_k 10167247373_fdc7a4fc57_k 10167259413_1445b79880_k